
Macadamia oil is one of the key ingredients that makes Mukti Organics skincare products so lush and rejuvenating, especially for older skin.
Contrary to popular belief, the macadamia is not native to Hawaii. It’s actually an Australian native tree that is endemic to Southeast Queensland, and it grows profusely in Maleny, where we have our manufacturing plant.
Because we have easy access to organic macadamia nut oil fresh from local farms, we have the luxury of adding it in substantial amounts to our products.
Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1–3% linoleic acid (omega 6) and 1–2% linoleic acid (omega 3).
It’s an excellent ingredient in skincare, because it has a rich, cushiony feel and high oxidative stability (which means it stays fresh for long periods).
The biggest bonus of macadamia oil for skincare is that it has the highest palmitoleic acid content of any plant (a constituent of human fat tissue). Palmitoleic acid is found in the sebum of young skin, but it drops sharply in mature skin. For this reason, it’s a good oil to be using as your skin ages, as it has a wonderful softening effect on dry skin.
Another great characteristic of macadamia oil is that it sinks into the skin quickly, where it can go to work on the deep dermal layers of the skin.
We love it so much, we add lots of it to our products, including:







No comments yet.